Organising Committees

International Organising Committee

  • Richard Taylor, University College London (UK), co-chair
  • Alice Aureli, UNESCO, co-chair
  • Segun Adelaana, University of Western Cape & IAH (South Africa)
  • Pradeep Aggarwal, IAEA-WRP
  • Abou Amani, UNESCO (Accra)
  • Jacob Burke, FAO
  • Al Duda, GEF-IW
  • Stephen Foster, WB/GWP-GW.MATE
  • Nico Goldscheider, Université de Neuchâtel (Switzerland) & IAH WG Groundwater & Climate Change
  • Ken Howard, University of Toronto (Canada) & IAH Commission on Groundwater in Urban Areas
  • Guy Howard, DFID
  • Ralf Klingbeil, BGR (Germany)
  • Peter Letitre, International Groundwater Resources Assessment Centre (The Netherlands)
  • Alan MacDonald, BGS & IAH Burdon Commission (UK)
  • Alex Magarigakis, UNESCO (Windhoek)
  • Jose-Luis Martin-Bordes, UNESCO-GRAPHIC
  • Audace Ndayizeye, NBI (Uganda)
  • Phere Ramoeli, SADC
  • Makoto Taniguchi, UNESCO-GRAPHIC
  • Callist Tindimugaya, Directorate of Water Development (Uganda)
  • Michael van der Valk, IHP-HWRP (The Netherlands)
  • Hassan Virji, START Secretariat (USA)
  • Tefera Woudeneh, AWF-ADB

Scientific Steering Committee

  • Richard Taylor, University College London (UK), chair
  • Segun Adelana, University of Western Cape & IAH (South Africa)
  • Tamiru Alemayehu, Addis Ababa University (Ethiopia)
  • Diana Allen, Simon Fraser University (Canada)
  • Charles Basalirwa, Meteorology Unit, Makerere University (Uganda)
  • John Chilton, BGS (UK)
  • Declan Conway, University of East Anglia (UK)
  • Salif Diop, UNEP (Kenya)
  • Mike Edmunds, University of Oxford (UK)
  • Jay Famiglietti, University of California, Irvine (USA)
  • Serigne Faye, Université de Cheikh Anta Diop (Senegal)
  • Andy Garner, IAEA-WRP
  • Wolfgang Grabs, WMO
  • Timothy Green, USDA (USA)
  • M. Idriss Hassani, Université d’Oran (Algeria)
  • Kevin Hiscock, University of East Anglia (UK)
  • Anders Jägerskog, SIWI (Sweden)
  • Henk Kooi, Vrije Universiteit (The Netherlands)
  • Patrick Lachassagne, BRGM (France)
  • Rick Lawford, GEWEX
  • Gil Mahé, IRD (Burkina Faso)
  • Felix Monggae, KCS (Botswana)
  • Emmanuel Naah, UNESCO-IHP (Kenya)
  • Daniel Nkhuwa, University of Zambia (Zambia)
  • Jay O’Keeffe, UNESCO-IHE, GWSP
  • Daniel Olago, University of Nairobi (Kenya)
  • Fabrice Renaud, UNU-EHS
  • Albert Rugamayo, Makerere University (Uganda)
  • Rui Silva, ECOWAS (Burkina Faso)
  • Youba Sokona, Observatoire du Sahara et du Sahel (Tunisia)
  • Pasquale Steduto, FAO
  • Andras Szollosi-Nagy, UNESCO-IHP
  • Martin Todd, University College London (UK)
  • Anthony Turton, CSIR (South Africa)
  • Kristine Walraevens, Ghent University (Belgium)
  • Yongxin Xu, University of Western Cape (South Africa)
  • Daniel Zimmer, World Water Council

National Organising Committee

  • Callist Tindimugaya, Ministry of Water & Environment (Uganda), chair
  • Nicholas Azza,  Ministry of Water & Environment
  • Charles Basalirwa, Meteorology Unit, Makerere University
  • Angela Bwiza, Ministry of Water & Environment 
  • Philip Gwage, Meteorology Department
  • Aaron Kabirizi, Ministry of Water & Environment
  • Aseka Kitakarugire, Ministry of Water & Environment
  • Robert Mutibwa, FELS Consultants
  • Sam Mutono, World Bank
  • Andrew Muwanga, Geology Department, Makerere University
  • Jacob Nyende, Kyambogo University
  • Albert Rugumayo, Civil Engineering Department, Makerere University
  • Martin Rwarinda, Ministry of Water & Environment
  • Ahmed Sentumbwe, Ministry of Water & Environment
  • Ron Sloots, WE Consult
  • Nebert Wobusobozi, Ministry of Water & Environment

Leave a Reply